Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
LEADERS ON THE MOVE!
Share |

»Leadership Oklahoma is proud to highlight its graduates in the news. If you have an item for Leaders on the Move, please email it to the LOK office - lok@leadershipoklahoma.com.

April 2016/May 2016

Ann Ackerman, Class I, and Lucky Lamons, Class XXI, were appointed to the State Chamber of Oklahoma board of directors.

Dan Boren, Class XVII, will serve as vice chair on the finance committee for the Children’s Hospital Foundation board of directors.

Betsy Brunsteter, Class XXIV, Jane Jenkins, Class XXVII, and Cathy O’Connor, Class XX, have been named to the first Oklahoma chapter of Commercial Real Estate Women, or “CREW”, board of directors.

Stephanie Cameron and Daniel Molina, both in Class XXIX, were named The Journal Record Achievers Under 40 honorees.

Curtis Dinan, Class XX, has been named a team leader for the Tulsa United Way campaign. Other campaign cabinet members include Jesse Boudiette, Class XXVI, Aaron Fulkerson, Class XXIII, Karen Gilbert, Class XXVIII, Stephania Grober, Class XXIX, Karen Keith, Class XX, Caron Lawhorn, Class XXI, and Tom McKeon, Class X.

Judy Hatfield, Class XIV was named to the Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation board of directors.

Karen Hudson, Class XXII, received the Distinguished Graduate Award from East Central University.

John Kennedy, Class VII, has been named to the board of directors for Children’s Hospital Foundation.

Gary Marrs, Class XVI, will serve as co-chair for the Arts Council 50th anniversary campaign.

Xavier Neira, Class XXV, was appointed to the executive committee for the State Chamber of Oklahoma board of directors.

Karen Rieger, Class XXII, was named a 2016 Leadership in Law honoree by the Oklahoma County Bar Association.

Susan Shields, Class XVII, received Journal Record’s Leadership in Law Award.

David Wagner, Class XXV
, was promoted to partner and chief financial officer of Schnake Turnbo Frank.

CLICK HERE FOR  NEWSLETTER HOME PAGE

 

March 2016/April 2016

Several Leadership Oklahoma graduates were elected to the Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors: David Rainbolt, Class I, will serve his second year as Chamber Chair. Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI, was named chair-elect. Officers include Teresa Rose Crook, Class XXVII, Judy Hatfield, Class XIV, David Jackson, Class XXV, Bradley Krieger, Class XXV, Bruce Lawrence, Class XX, and Natalie Shirley, Class XXII. Jeb Boatman, Class XXVIII and Kent Shortridge, Class XV, were selected for two year terms. Don Betz, Class III, Mark Funke, Class VII, and Xavier Neira, Class XXV were selected for one year terms. Meg Salyer, Class VIII, will serve as an ex-officio member.

Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV, President of Jones PR of Oklahoma City, and her team won an honorable mention in the U.S. awards competition for work with the National Down Syndrome Society by PRWEEK.

Leigh Goodson, Class XXIII, and Bill Pink, Class XXVII, received the Aspen Presidential Fellowship for Community College Excellence.

Brad Henry, Class IX, Robert Alexander, Jr., Class II, and Howard Barnett, Class II, have been named co-chairs of the Oklahoma Death Penalty Review Commission.

Oscar Jackson, Class IX, has been appointed to a three-year term as a Trustee for the University of Oklahoma Foundation.

Brooke Murphy, Class XIX was selected as a fellow by the Litigation Counsel of America.

Jerry Steward, Class XX, has been selected to receive the 2016 Insight into Diversity Giving Back Award.


February 2016/March 2016

The Oklahoma Hall of Fame and Gaylord-Pickens Museum has named Bill Anoatubby, Class III, as chairman-elect of their board. Vice chairmen include Bill Burgess, Class IX, Nevyle Cable, Class IX, and Xavier Neira, Class XXV. Bruce Benbrook, Class XIII, was named treasurer; and Vicki Miles LaGrange, Class V, was named to the at-large executive committee. Newly elected board members include Greg Elliott, Class XXI, and Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII. Returning board members are Alison Anthony, Class XXIII, Ann Caine, Class XXIII, Chad Dillingham, Class XXI, Malinda Berry Fischer, Class XII, Fred Harlan, Class X, Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI, Gary Huckabay, Class VII, Renzi Stone, Class XVIII, Clayton Taylor, Class III, Steve Turnbo, Class IV, and Hardy Watkins, Class XIX.

Ann Ackerman, Class I, has been named President and CEO of Oklahoma Business Roundtable.

Bill Anoatubby, Class III, will be designated as a Creativity Ambassador on April 4th.

Bill Burgess, Jr., Class IV, was inducted into the Order of the Owl by the Oklahoma University College of Law.

April Danahy, Class XVIII, has been named Chairman of the Enid Police Civil Service Commission.

Roger Gaddis, Class XXV, has been named to the LPL “Chairman’s Club,” which recognizes his leadership as a financial advisor associated with LPL, one the nation’s largest independent financial planning companies.

Debby Hampton, Class XIV, was awarded the Lee Allan Smith Oklahoma Legacy Award by the Gaylord-Pickens Museum, home of the Oklahoma Hall of Fame.

Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII, has been appointed as an independent director to the board of directors of Enable Midstream Partners and its general partner Enable GP.

Dave Kollmann, Class XVIII, was named Central Region president of Flintco.

Vicki Miles LaGrange, Class V, will serve on a panel discussion on overcoming biases based on race by the Oklahoma Historical Society.

Sharon Lease, Class IV, received the Career Achievement Award from the OU Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education.

Patti Mellow, Class XXV, has been selected by Oklahoma Hospitality Club (OHC) as a 2016 Ladies in the News Honoree.

Kevin O’Connor, Class XXIII, has been named SES Deputy Director at the FAA's Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center in Oklahoma City.

Chris Purcell, Class V, was re-elected to serve as the executive secretary and vice president for university governance for the OU Board of Regents.  

Norm Ranger, Class XXI, was recently elected to the Choctaw Electric Coop Board in Hugo, OK and also appointed to the Oklahoma Association Electric Coop (OAEC) state wide board in OKC.
-Top-

January 2016/February 2016

John Armitage, Class XXVI, was elected vice chairman of the Oklahoma Heath Center Foundation board.

Lee Baxter, Class XIV, was named to the executive committee of the E Foundation for Oklahoma Inc.

Lauren Brookey, Class XXIV, has been named president of the Tulsa Community College Foundation.

Samonia Byford, Class XX, was elected as treasurer to the board of The Friends of the Oklahoma History Center.

Joe Dorman, Class XVIII, will take up a one-year term on Rush Spring’s City Council.

Mike Hembree, Class XVI, was elected an officer for the Oklahoma Hotel and Lodging Association board of directors.

Kevin Matthews, Class XXVIII, was promoted to Senate Minority Assistant Floor Leader.

Ken Miller, Class XXV, was elected as a member of the Oklahoma Heath Center Foundation board. He was received the 2015 Citizen of the Year award from the Edmond Area Chamber of Commerce.

David Rainbolt, Class I, Jeanie Webb, Class VIII, received the Midwest City Chamber of Commerce Visionary Leader Award.

Meg Salyer, Class VIII, was elected secretary of the Oklahoma Heath Center Foundation board.
-Top-

»December 2015/January 2016

Five LOK Grads and Two Current Class Members will be honored on February 18 by The Journal Record as 2016’s Most Admired CEOs:

Mike Fine, Class IX, Steve Hahn, Class XXIX, John Higginbotham, Class XXVI, Todd Lisle, Class XXIX, Greg Massey, Class VIII, Mark Towler, Class XXIV, David Woods, Class XII.

Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV, is part of the team selected as a finalist in the Nonprofit Campaign of the Year category by PRWeek.

Lauren Brookey, Class XXIV, has been named president of the Tulsa Community College Foundation.

Cheryl Evans, Class XXI, was named the recipient of the 2015 Pillar of the Plains award for her many contributions to Enid and NW Oklahoma.

Jeff Greenlee, Class XXVI, has been elected to the board of directors overseeing REI Oklahoma.

Jennifer Holland, Class XXVII, and T.W. Shannon, Class XIX, have been named Outstanding Young Alumni by The Cameron University Alumni Association.

Jennifer Meason, Class XXVIII, has been named the new Chief Executive Officer of Cotton Electric Cooperative.
 

Karen Rieger, Class XXII, has been named chairman of the board of the Oklahoma Cerebral Palsy Commission.

Becky Samples, Class XVIII, has been named Vice President of Strategic Corporate Communications for Oklahoma Farm Bureau. 

-Top-

»November 2015/December 2015

Jeannie Barbour, Class X, was honored by the Oklahoma Arts Council for longtime leadership and significant contributions to the arts in our state.

Teresa Meinders Burkett, Class XVIII, was awarded a 2015 Paragon Award by Leadership Tulsa. The Paragon Award honors exemplary volunteers for outstanding leadership and commitment to non-profit organizations and the Tulsa community. Ms. Burkett was also named the top healthcare lawyer in Tulsa this year by Best Lawyers in America.

Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI, was elected chair of the Oklahoma Science and Technology Research and Development (OSTRaD) Board.

Stephen E. Smith, Class XXIII, and Janet Wansick, Class XXVI, have been selected to serve as advisors for The College Board, a national not-for-profit organization devoted to preparing students for and propelling them toward college success.

Jerry Steward, Class XX, was elected to the Integris Southwest Medical Center board of directors.
-Top-

»October2015/November 2015

Chad Alexander, Class XXV, debuted his own political talk show on KOKC 1520AM on November 9th.

Sue Ann Arnall, Class XXIV, was presented the Department of Human Services Partner Award for her extraordinary support for the Youth Village initiative to help children in foster care. She was joined by former LOK CEO Ann Ackerman, Class I, as well as former Class XXIV classmates Robin Roberts Krieger, Connie Schlittler, Joe Leverett, Betsy Brunsteter and Beth Kerr.

Allied Arts has announced several LOK Graduates as additions to its executive committee and board of directors for 2015-2016. New executive committee members are: Brian Byrnes, Class XXVIII, branding and marketing chair; Renzi Stone, Class XVIII, board chair; and David Woods, Class XII, strategic planning chair. New board members include: Elizabeth Hunt, Class XXI, Chris Kenney, Class XXI, and Brad Krieger, Class XXV.

Jeannie Barbour, Class X, will receive the Governor’s Award for longtime leadership and contributions to the arts on December 2nd during the 40th annual Governor’s Arts Awards.

Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV, was awarded the 2015 Headliner Award by the Association for Women in Communications.

Phil Berkenbile, Class XIV, and Greg Pierce, Class IX, were inducted into the 2015 Oklahoma Career-Tech Education Hall of Fame. Congratulations Phil and Greg!

Lauren Brookey, Class XXIV, has been accepted into the PRSA College of Fellows.

Martha Burger, Class I, was inducted into UCO's Order of the Clocktower for her successful leadership of the Always Central campaign.

Pete Galbraith, Class XIII, was named president-elect of the Oklahoma Association of Realtors.

Cassie Gilman, Class XXIX, received the award for Outstanding Fundraising Professional Outside Oklahoma City by the Oklahoma Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals.

Anil V. Gollahalli, Class XXIII, has been named president of the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence.

Several LOK grads are involved with companies named to the Greater Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce 2015 Metro 50 list of privately held fastest growing companies in the metro area. David Nimmo, Class XXVIII, of CNI Advantage, LLC, Karen Wicker, Class XXI, principal of Candor, Clint Parr, Class XV, of liquidfish, Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV, of Jones PR, and Dan Martel, Class XXIX, Debbie Schramm, Class XXVIII, and Renzi Stone, Class XVIII, of Saxum.

Susan Harris, Class XXII, received the Tulsa Community College Foundation’s 2015 Vision in Education Leadership Award.

Melissa Houston, Class XII, has been appointed Labor Commissioner for the state.

Bill Lance, Class XXV, was inducted into the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry 2015 Hall of Honor, and received the Outstanding Achievement Award.

Several LOK grads are involved with companies receiving awards from the Oklahoma Quality Award Foundation. Larry Hawkins, Class XII, Elaine Stith, Class XXVIII, of Metro Technology Center, 2015 Leadership in Excellence Award, Mike Neal, Class XXI, of Tulsa Regional Chamber, 2015 Foundation of Excellence Award, Robyn Sunday-Allen, Class XXVI, and Dan Molina, Class XXIX, of The Oklahoma City Indian Clinic, 2015 Pursuit of Excellence Award.

Warren Ross, Class XXIII, has established the Ross Group Distinguished Speaker in Engineering Series, the first endowed lecture series at OSU-Tulsa.

Susan Tarp, Class XXIV, was promoted to community bank president by First United Bank.

Darrell Weaver, Class XXIII, has been named Chief Executive Officer of Big Brothers and Big Sisters of Oklahoma.

  -Top-

»September2015/October 2015

Alison Anthony, Class XXIII, was a panelist on the Governor's STEM Conference in Oklahoma City on October 13, 2015.

John Armitage, Class XXVI, Don Betz, Class III, Mike Carrier, Class XXVI, Patti Davis, Class XIII, Russ Florence, Class XVIII, Mark Funke, Class VII, Jim Gebhart, Class XXVIII, Judy Hatfield, Class XIV, Chris Kenney, Class XXI, Brad Krieger, Class XXV, Rick Lippert, Class XIV, Kristin Peck, Class XXVII, David Rainbolt, Class I, Jim Reese, Class IX, have been named United Way 2015 Campaign Cabinet Volunteers.

Tom Bates, Class XXVIII, has been named Governor Mary Fallin's special adviser on child welfare.

Don Betz, Class III, is on the cover of the October/November 2015 issue of ion Oklahoma Magazine. Also featured in this issue is LOK's CEO Marion Paden, Class XXI, and our newest recruits from Class XXIX!

Bill Blew, Class I, is now Senior Counsel at Gungoll, Jackson, Box & Devoll, P.C., in their Oklahoma City office. His primary work will involve complex family law cases, and he will also work with Oil & Gas issues and litigation.

Joseph R. Cunningham, Class XXVIII, has been named the Divisional Senior Vice President of Health Care Delivery and Chief Medical Officer for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma.

Drew Edmondson, Class IV, will be inducted into the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Hall of Fame on December 12, 2015.

Amy Ford, Class XXVIII, will be honored as one of Broken Arrow High School's Great Graduates on October 30, 2015.

Roger Gaddis, Class XV, and his wife Leigh recently celebrated their company's 20th anniversary, Gaddis & Gaddis Wealth Management.

Jane Jenkins, Class XXVII, will be the guest speaker for AIA Central Oklahoma on November 12th.

Carlos Johnson, Class IX, and Greg Massey, Class VIII, will be inducted into the Spears School Hall of Fame on November 6, 2015.

UCO Empowerment for Excellence will honor Beth Kerr, Class XXIV, with its Third Annual Women Who Inspire award on October 29, 2015.

Robin Roberts Krieger, Class XXIV, was awarded the Chairman’s Award for Lifetime Achievement in Economic Development by the International Economic Development Council (IEDC), for a lasting commitment to the field of economic development.

Monica Wilke, Class XXVIII, will be presented an Honorary American FFA Degree on October 30th. This award honors those who have made outstanding contributions to FFA. Congratulations Monica!

-Top-

»August 2015/September 2015

Laura Boyd, Class VII, was appointed to the OK Community Services Commission. In addition, Laura was elected to the Board of Directors for Integris Baptist Medical Center.

Jim Gebhart, Class XXVIII, was named Vice Chair of the United Way 2015 Campaign Cabinet.

Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII, was recognized for her community service by the Points of Light organization.

Drew Ritger, Class XVI, was named senior vice president for develop by the Sonic Corporation.

 

»July 2015/August 2015

Mita Bates, Class XIX, Jane Bowen, Class XXIV, Michelle Briggs, Class X, Susan Hardy Brooks, Class XXVI, Tanya Case, Class III, Somerlyn Cothran, Class XVII, Amy Ford, Class XXVIII, Karen Gilbert, Class XXVIII, Rachel Hutchings, Class XXVII, Karen James, Class VII, Lou Kohlman, Class XV, Tiffini Lyda Kelley, Class XXIX, Jane Mudgett, Class XXVII, Susan Neal, Class XV, Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, Lucinda Masterson Ray, Class XII, Susan Shields, Class XVII, Jeanie Webb, Class VIII, Monica Wilke, Class XXVIII, have been named to The Journal Record’s Fifty Making a Difference list for 2015 Woman of the Year.

Jari Askins, Class VI, has been selected as the newest member of the Duncan Regional Hospital (DRH) Board of Directors.

April Danahy, Class XVIII, was named Woman of the Year by the YWCA.

Jim Gebhart, Class XXVIII, was named Patient Advocate of the Year by the Oklahoma Academy of Family Physicians.

Terry James, Class XIII, was named Interim Superintendent for Miami Public Schools.

Donnie Jones, Class XXVIII
, was appointed to the position of Vice President of Power Supply by the OGE Board of Directors.

Marcy Alexander Lamb, Class XXV, has retired after 34 years with the City of Stillwater. Congratulations Marcy!

Randy McDaniel, Class XXI
, was selected as the nation’s Legislator of the Year for 2015.

Isaac Rocha, Class XXVIII, was asked to serve on a national Foodservice board for diversity.

Kyle Stafford, Class XXIII, was appointed Vice President of University Advancement by Southeastern Oklahoma State University.

Paul Waugh, Class XXVIII, has accepted a new assignment at Kirtland Air Force Base in Albuquerque, New Mexico working in support of the Air Force’s nuclear arsenal.
-Top-

 

»June 2015/July 2015

G.T. Bynum, Class XXIV, was appointed to the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma Board of Regents.

Julie Daniels, Class XXIV, has announced she will seek a District 29 state Senate Seat.

Kyle Hughbanks, Class XXVI, was named vice chairman of the REI Oklahoma board of directors.

Lou Kohlman, Class XV, was elected as third-term chairwoman by the Oklahoma Commission on the Status of Women

.

Bill McKamey, Class XIV, was reappointed to the Tulsa Community College Board of Regents.

Tim Munson, Class XXV, was honored by OERB as the benefactor for a geology student scholarship bearing his name.

Sandy Pratt, Class XIV, was named director of business development for Flintco, LLC.

T.W. Shannon, Class XIX, was named chairman of The Republican State Leadership Committee Future Majority Project.
-Top-

 

»May 2015/June 2015

Jari Askins, Class VI, was selected as a 2015 Williams Women of Inspiration.

Roger Beverage, Class III, was presented the Chairman's Award at the Oklahoma Bankers Association 118th annual convention.

Julie Bohannon, Class XXIII, was named Chief Operating Officer by the Girl Scouts of Western Oklahoma.

Martha Burger, Class I, was selected by the Oklahoma Arts Council to have a photography exhibition in the North Gallery of the State Capitol June 29-August 30. She will exhibit around 20 pieces!

Ken Busby, Class XVII, is the new director of the Route 66 Alliance.

Ann Caine, Class XXIII, joined the Oklahoma State School Boards Association as Director of Education Leadership.

Paul Cornell, Class XVII, was inducted as chairman of the Oklahoma Bankers Association.

Elaine Dodd, Class IX, was recognized as Distinguished Community Leader by the Oklahoma City Division of the FBI.

Dee Faircloth-Porter, Class XIX, was named CEO of the Oklahoma Primary Care Association.

Keith Jackson, Class XX, was reelected to the Lawton City Council.

Myron L. Pope, Ph.D., was honored as a Pink Tie Guy by the Susan G. Komen Central and Western Oklahoma Affiliate.

Isaac Rocha, Class XXVIII, was confirmed to the Greater Tulsa Area Commission for the City of Tulsa.

Meg Salyer, Class VIII, was honored for her work, dedication and contributions to Oklahoma City by Upward Transitions.

Carl L. Short Jr., Class III, was presented the Zack D. Taylor Servant Leadership Award by Leadership Oklahoma City.

Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, was awarded a first place honor at the 2015 AP/ONE Awards.

Stephen C. Vaughan, Class XX, was named President and Chief Financial Officer of Café Rio.

John Woods, XXVI, was appointed Chairman of Oklahoma Long-Range Capital Planning Commission.

 

»April 2015/May 2015

Gary Armbruster, Class XXVI, was awarded the Cornerstone Award by The Council of Educational Facility Planners International.

The Oklahoma Hospital Association presented the Advocacy in Action award to Richard Boone, Class X.

Ziva Branstetter, Class XXI, was named a Pulitzer Prize finalist. She is also the new Editor in Chief of The Frontier, an enterprise/investigative news site.

The Augustinians of the Midwest appointed G.T. Bynum, Class XXIV, to serve a two year term on their advancement advisory council.

Teresa Meinders Burkett, Class XVIII, was recognized by SuperLawyers as one of the Top 25 Women Attorneys in Oklahoma. She recently joined the Board of Directors for The Oklahoma Academy and serves as its Tulsa Region Chair.

Stephens County named Ed Darling, Class I, as a Liberty Bell award winner.

Joe Dorman, Class XVIII, was named Community Development Director for the Heart Mobile.

Bank SNB has elected Patrice Douglas, Class XVII, to its board of directors.

Ford Drummond, Class XIV, was reappointed to the Oklahoma Water Resources Board.

The American Institute of Architects awarded the Oklahoma Community Service Award to Shane Fernandez, Class XXVII.

The University of Oklahoma named Diana Hartley, Class XXIV, Professor of Practice in the College of Arts of Sciences, a new position in the Nonprofit Management Program in the Political Science Department.

Judy Hatfield, Class XIV, was awarded the Dean A. McGee Neal Horton Award for renaissance of a downtown Oklahoma City area.

The American Institute of Architects awarded the Distinguished Service Award to Anthony McDermid, Class XX.

Oklahoma Hospitality Club recognized Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII, for her contribution to her profession and service to her community.

Connie Schlittler, Class XXIV, was named Oklahoma Department of Human Services Social Worker of the Year.

The Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence awarded Lloyd Snow, Class VII, the Medal of Excellence in elementary/secondary administration.

»March 2015/April 2015

Oklahoma Magazine named Joe Abshere, Class XXVII, and Adam Leaming, Class XXVIII, to their 40 Under 40 Class of 2015.

Alison Anthony, Class XXIII, will be honored by the Tulsa Professional Chapter of the Association for Women in Communications as a "Trending Now" professional during the 42nd Annual Newsmakers Luncheon on May 6.

Joe Alexander, Class XII, retired from Primrose Retirement Community.

Jari Askins, Class VI, has been named special adviser to the governor on child welfare and Pinnacle Plan implementation.

Traction, a San Francisco based advertising agency, has named Kristen Bergman, Class XVI, Senior Account Director.

Jeb Boatman, Class XXVIII, has been appointed Site Director and Chief Counsel for Boeing Oklahoma City.

Thomas Boxley, Class XXVI, is now Outreach Liaison for Wayman Tisdale Specialty Health Clinic, OU-Tulsa.

Ross Breshears, Class X, retired from AT&T.

Susan Hardy Brooks, Class XXVI, won the Ken Dolez Lifetime Achievement Award at the OKSPRA conference.

Martha Burger, Class I, was selected by the Oklahoma Arts Council to have a photography exhibition in the North Gallery of the State Capitol June 29-August 30.  She will exhibit around 20 pieces! 

Robin Cauthron, Class XIX, was inducted into OU Law Hall of Fame

Steve Gentling, Class VII, was elected mayor of the City of Guthrie.

The Journal Record has named six LOK Grads to their list of 2015 Achievers under 40: Joe Abshere, Class XXVII, Jonathan Fowler, Class XXVIII, Blu Hulsey, Class XXVI, Adam Leaming, Class XXVIII, Will Merrick, Class XXVII, Isaac Rocha, Class XXVIII, and Hayley Thompson, Class XXVIII.

Becky Hodgen, Class XXVIII, has accepted the position of Director of Strategic Communications for the Oklahoma Farm Bureau.

BOK Financial has appointed John Higginbotham, Class XXVI, president of the Oklahoma City market, as market CEO, and also announced that Marc Maun, Class XI, has been appointed Tulsa-based BOK Financial's chief credit officer.

Cliff Hudson, Class III, and his wife Leslie received the John and Joy Reed Belt Award from Harding Fine Arts Academy.

Kevin Matthews, Class XXVIII, has won a senate seat in District 11 after running for a vacant seat in a special election.

Mary Mélon, Class XVI, Dr. Marion Paden, Class XXI, and Dr. Ramona Paul, Class VI, (Posthumous) were inducted into the Oklahoma Women's Hall of Fame.

Danny Morgan, Class XVIII, was presented a silver safety award from the Association of Energy Service Companies.

Flintco has named Sandy Pratt, Class XIV, Director of Business Development, OKC.

 

Craig Rainey, Class XX, is retiring from Williams Companies at the end of the second quarter.

 

The Jewish Federation of Greater Oklahoma City named Meg Salyer, Class VIII, the recipient of the Hand in Hand Award.

The Dialogue Institute of Oklahoma awarded the Life Time Achievement Award to Dr. Paul Sechrist, Class XVI, and the Leadership Award to The Honorable Bill Anoatubby, Class III, at their 2015 Annual Friendship Dinner & Awards Ceremony on April 7th.

The Oklahoma City Community College (OCCC) Board of Regents names Dr. Jerry Steward, Class XX, as the 10th president of the college, effective July 2.

The Single Parent Support Network has named Roy Page, Class XX, a 2015 Legacy Awardee.

OU hired Jabar Shumate, Class XIX, as Vice President of University Diversity.

Sonic Corp. has promoted Stephen C. Vaughan, Class, XX, to Executive Vice President of Franchise Operations, Finance and Planning.

 

»February 2015/March 2015

Janienne Bella, Class XXVI, has resigned her position as the Regional Chief Executive of the Oklahoma- Arkansas Region American Red Cross. Her last day with the Red Cross will be Wednesday, April 1, 2015. She is looking forward to a new chapter in her career with A Chance to Change in Oklahoma City.

Dan Boren, Class XVII, has been appointed to the IBC Bank-Oklahoma board of directors.

Governor Mary Fallin has named six Leadership Oklahoma members to her Education Advisory Committee. Ann Caine, Class XXIII, and Tom Deighan, Class XXVIII, from common education; Jane Bowen, Class XXIV, and Tom Friedemann, Class III, from career technology; and Don Betz, Class III, and Cheryl Evans, Class XXI, from higher education.

The Oklahoma Commission on the Status of Women (OCSW) will honor Representative Lee Denney, Class VII, and Dr. Janet Cunningham, Class XIV, as recipients of the 2015 Kate Barnard award, which recognizes outstanding women in public service. Nominees are from the ranks of elected or appointed public officials serving in Oklahoma.

Patrice Douglas, Class XVII, has been named President of Emerging Markets for Premier Consulting Partners.

Roger Gaddis, Class XXV, has been appointed to serve a second term as a trustee on the board of the Oklahoma Teachers Retirement System (OTRS).

Oklahoma State University has inducted Dan Gilliam, Class XXI, into the School of Accounting Hall of Fame.

Don Gooch, Class XXI, will preside as King of the First Ever 12th Annual World’s Shortest St. Patrick’s Day Parade in Hot Springs, Arkansas on Tuesday, March 17, 2015.

Oran Hall, Class XIX, has been named Chairman of the Mayes County Republican Party.

Judge Robert Hudson, Class XVII, has been appointed to the Court of Criminal Appeals.

The Manufacturing Institute has announced they will honor Rachel Hutchings, Class XXVII, by presenting her with the Women in Manufacturing STEP (Science, Technology, Engineering and Production) Ahead Award at the STEP Awards Gala in Washington, D.C. on March 26, 2015.

Beth Kerr, Class XXIV, was named to the 2015-16 National Behavioral Intervention Team Association (NaBITA) board.

The Oklahoma Home Care and Hospice Advisory Council have named Greg McCortney, Class XXVIII, to a second term as chairman.

David Nimmo, Class XXVIII, was appointed to the Norman Chamber of Commerce board of directors.

The Oklahoma Farm Bureau awarded Scott Pruitt, Class XVI, the 2014 Champion Award.

Norm Ranger, Class XXI, was elected to the Choctaw Electric Cooperative Board of Trustees for District F.

Lloyd Snow, Class VII, has been named the winner of the Medal for Excellence in Elementary/Secondary Administration by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence.

Carolyn Stager, Class XIII, has been inducted into The Rose State College Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame.

Renzi Stone, Class XVIII, has been appointed to the University of Oklahoma Board of Regents. ​

Roger Webb, Class V, has been named a 2015 Creativity Ambassador by Creative Oklahoma. He will be honored at the Creativity Ambassadors Gala on March 30.

»January 2015/February 2015

 
Governor Mary Fallin announced the appointment of Chris Benge, Class XXVI, as Native American liaison within the governor's office.

Laura Boyd, Class VII, was elected to the board of directors for the National Foster Care Coalition.

Governor Mary Fallin has appointed Kent Carter, Class XXVIII, to the Commission on Consumer Credit.

Sharon King Davis, Class XV, was was elected president of the Arts & Humanities Council of Tulsa board of directors.

John Esposito, Class XXV, is a returning member of the board of directors for the Metro Tulsa Hotel and Lodging Association.

The Stillwater Chamber of Commerce awarded Ann Hargis, Class V, and her husband Burns Hargis the Hall of Fame Award.

Doug Major, Class XXII, accepted the Chamber Choice award given by the Stillwater Chamber to Meridian Technology Center for its customized programs and impact on economic development in the Stillwater area.

Congratulations to Joe Hill, Class XXVII, who has been appointed to the post of Executive Director of the Atoka Industrial Development Authority.

The Communities Foundation of Oklahoma has named Randy K, Macon, Class XXV, as its executive director.

Governor Mary Fallin has appointed Greg Mashburn, Class XXVII, to the Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control Commission.

Oklahoma Hospitality Club has named Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII, as one of twelve honorees for the 49th Annual Ladies in the News Luncheon and Style Show fundraiser, ‘Sharing: A Simple Pleasure’ to be held Friday April 10, 2015, noon, at Oklahoma City Golf and Country Club.

Congratulations to Ron Rainey, Class I, on his retirement from Benbrook Economic Development Corporation.

Cassie Reese, Class XXVI, has accepted the position of Vice President of Client Relations at Nabholz Corporation, Southwest Operations.

Malcolm E. Rosser IV, Class XXI, was selected for inclusion in the 2014 Oklahoma Super Lawyers magazine, an annual publication that names America's top lawyers.

Susan Shields, Class XVII, was honored by The Oklahoma Bar Foundation with its Roger Scott Memorial Award, which honors those who have gone above and beyond to demonstrate their voluntary commitment and dedication to the Foundation.

Governor Mary Fallin has appointed Natalie Shirley, Class XXII, as secretary of education and workforce development.

 

»December 2014/January 2015

(December 16 - January 15)

Chad Alexander, Class XXV, has been named to the 2015 Board of Directors for OKC Metro Alliance, Inc.

 

The Chickasaw Nation has named Christopher Anoatubby, Class XXIV, Under Secretary of Tribal & Commercial Health.

Ken Busby, Class XVII, who has led the Arts & Humanities Council of Tulsa for the past 12 years, announced that he will resign his position as the council’s executive director and CEO. Busby said he had no immediate plans but was evaluating a number of potential opportunities, and no final date has been set for his departure.

The Oklahoma Health Care Authority has named Tanya Case, Class III, to its Board of Directors.

 

The Edmond Area Chamber of Commerce announced that Tom Friedemann, Class III, will serve another term on their Board of Directors.

 

Marilyn Geiger, Class XXV, became Mrs. Steve Kaplan during the Thanksgiving holidays. The new Marilyn Kaplan then announced her retirement from Mercy to enjoy traveling with Steve. Congratulations to both on this new chapter in their lives.

 

Frankfurt Short Bruza (FSB) has appointed Rick Johnson, Class XXV, as Chief Operating Officer.

 

Clark Jolley, Class XX, has been named Chairman of the Senate Appropriations committee.

 

The Journal Record will honor three LOK Alumni on February 12, 2015 as Oklahoma's Most Admired CEOs for their leadership and dedication to the community. Bruce Benbrook, Class XIII, The Stock Exchange Bank and Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII, RKI Exploration & Production LLC, are named as honorees in the Public Company Category. Tom Friedemann, Class III, Francis Tuttle Technology Center, is named as an honoree in the Nonprofit Category.

 

The Board of Directors for Junior Achievement of Oklahoma, Tulsa Region, has announced the addition of Ben Kimbro, Class XXVIII, as a board member.

 

Joe Leverett, Class XXIV, has been asked to repeat a 4-year term on the Chief of Staff of the Air Force Civic Leader Group.This group advises and travels with the Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff. There are 28 active members from across the globe.

 

Pat Martin, Class X, is retiring from the Purcell Tag Agency, effective February 15, 2015. Best wishes on your next adventure.

 

Brother Benedict McCaffree, Class VI, will be ordained to the transitional diaconate at the Monastery of Christ in the Desert, Abiquiu, NM, by Archbishop Michael J. Sheehan, on Sunday, January 18, at 11:00 a.m.

 

Brady McCullough, Class XXI, has been selected as Superintendent of Autry Technology Center in Enid.

 

House Speaker Jeff Hickman has picked Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, to chair a budget sub-committee.

 

The Oklahoma State University Alumni Association announced the induction of Ramona Paul, Class VI, into the OSU Hall of Fame on Friday, Feb. 13, at the ConocoPhillips OSU Alumni Center.

 

Bill Pink, Class XXVII, has accepted the position of Vice President and Dean of Workforce Development at Grand Rapids Community College in Michigan, starting in March.

 

Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII, will serve as the new board of director’s treasurer for Prevent Blindness, the nation's oldest volunteer eye health and safety organization.

 

Congratulations to Ron Rainey, Class I, who is retiring from Benbrook Economic Development Corporation on January 15, 2015.

 

Cathryn Render, Class XVII, has been named the recipient of the 2014 Distinguished Service Award from the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence, a nonprofit organization that recognizes and encourages academic excellence in Oklahoma’s public schools.

 

Senator Jabar Shumate, Class XIX, resigned from the State Senate on January 6, 2015 to accept another position.

 

Congratulations to Gary Trennepohl, Class XIV, who after a 37-year academic career, will retire at the end of the month.

 

C. Joe Williams, Class V, celebrated his retirement from ONG on January 9, 2015. Congratulations Joe!

 

»November/December 2014

(November 16 - December 15)

Bill Andoe, Class XIV, started his new job as Executive Director and CEO of the bART Center for Music.

 

House Speaker Jeff Hickman has appointed Gary Banz, Class XVII, to serve as majority whip.

 

Bud Ground, Class XXVII, opened a new company, Common Ground Consulting, LLC.

 

The Communities Foundation of Oklahoma names Randy K. Macon, PhD, Class XXV, as their new Executive Director.

 

Ann Neal, Class XXII, and Chuck Neal, Class VII, were awarded the Community Service Award and Lee Denney, Class VII, was awarded the George Nigh Public Service in the Arts Award at the 2014 Governor's Arts Awards Ceremony.

 

David Rainbolt, Class I, was recently installed as the 2015 Chairman of the Greater Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce.

 

The Oklahoma Chapter of the American Institute of Architects has presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to Fred Schmidt, Class XXI.

 

Susan Shields, Class XVII, was presented the Roger Scott Memorial Award by the Oklahoma Bar Association.

 

Public Service Company of Oklahoma named Hayley Thompson, Class XXVIII, as their Regulatory Consultant.

 

Gary Trennepohl, Class XIV, was honored with the Loyal and True Award at the Oklahoma State University Awards Convocation in Stillwater.

»October/November 2014

(October 16 - November 15)

 Leaders On the Move

 

The Chickasaw Nation Governor Bill Anoatubby, Class III. received the John E. Kennedy Community Service award by the Knights of Columbus Council 1038.

The University of Tulsa Alumni Association has inducted Nevyle R. Cable, Class IX, as Distinguished Alumni.

Be on the lookout for a new lobbying firm started by Gwendolyn Caldwell, Class XXV: Caldwell and Associates.

The Oklahoma Health Care Authority has appointed Tanya Case, Class III, to its Board of Directors.

The House Republican Caucus has tapped Representative Lee Denney, Class VII, as Speaker Pro Tempore-elect.

Nance Diamond, Class I, is named trustee by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence.

Nabholz Construction Services welcomes Shane Fernandez, Class XXVII, as Southwest Operations President.

Congratulations to Jonathan Fowler, Class XXV, on being named to okc.BIZ Class 2014 Forty Under 40.

Gilbert Hall, Class XIII, has been appointed to the Muskogee Public Schools Board of Education.

The Michi Susan Award was bestowed upon Lance McDaniel, Class XXVII, by the Paseo Arts Association on November 12, 2014.

Sunbeam Family Services welcomes Jim Priest, Class IX, as their new Chief Executive Officer.

David Rainbolt, Class I, has received the President’s Award by Oklahoma City University. He was recognized at the Oklahoma Commerce and Industry Hall of Honor luncheon on October 29, 2014.

The Sonic Corporation has promoted Anita Vanderveer, Class XXVIII, to Senior Vice President of People.

Paul Sechrist, Class XVI, plans to retire from OCCC on July 1, 2015.

Former House speaker T.W. Shannon, Class XIX, has joined Premier Consulting Partners in Tulsa.

Super Lawyers Magazine named Laura McConnell-Corbyn (Class XVI)  as one of the top 50 attorneys in Oklahoma and among the top 25 women attorneys. Laura was also named a Super Lawyer in Family Practice. 

Oklahoma City Friday named “Oklahoma City’s Most Powerful Women” as voted upon by civic and business leaders. In the top ten were Meg Salyer (Class VIII), Ann Hargis (Class V), Marnie Taylor (Class XXIV) and Debby Hampton (Class XIV).


Natalie Shirley (Class XXII), Vicki Miles-LaGrange (Class V), Kim Henry (Class XVII), Teresa Rose (Class XXVII), Jari Askins (Class VI), Cathy O’Connor (Class XX), Rhonda Hooper (Class XXII) were in the top twenty-eight.

 

Rounding out the rest of the top fifty are Ann Ackerman (Class I), Judy Hatfield (Class XIV), Sue Ann Hamm (Class XXIV), Jane Jenkins (Class XXVII), Mary Mélon, (Class XVI), Marion Paden (Class XXII), Pat Potts (Class IX) and Kathy Williams (Class XXVI).

 

Oklahoma City Friday also had their readers voted on the most powerful. The results from the readers included on the most powerful list Meg Salyer, Ann Hargis, Vicki Miles-LaGrange, Jari Askins, Ann Ackerman, Marnie Taylor, Rhonda Hooper, Marion Paden, Mary Mélon, Kim Henry, Debby Hampton and Pat Potts.

 

In addition, the newspaper named the five Most Powerful Women in Small Business, Powerful Voices for Women and Powerful in Volunteerism. Brenda Jones Barwick (Class XXV), Donna Lawrence (Class XII) and Mary Blankenship Pointer (Class XXII) were named in each, respectively.

2014 Mid-Term Election Results

  Gary Banz, Class XVII; State House District 101

  Deborah B. Barnes, Class XII; Court of Civil Appeals, District 2, Office 1

  G.T. Bynum, Class XXIV; Tulsa County, City Council District 9

  Kevin Calvey, Class XV; State House District 82

  Lee Denney, Class VII; State House District 33

  Angele Marsee, Class XXVII; District Attorney, District 2

  Greg Mashburn, Class XXVII; District Attorney, District 21

  Kevin Matthews, Class XXVIII; State House District 73

  Jeannie McDaniel, Class XIX; State House District 78

  Randy McDaniel, Class XXI; State House District 83

  Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII; State House District 47

  Anastasia A. Pittman, Class XXII; State Senate District 48

  Todd Russ, Class XXI; State House District 55

  Ben Sherrer, Class XXIV; State House District 8

  George E. Young, Class XVIII; State House District 99

»September 2014

(August 16 - September 15)



Susan Neal (Class XV) and Isaac Rocha (Class XXVIII) have been named to a community advisory group of the urban design studio at the University of Oklahoma - Tulsa. The advisory group will assist a student-directed study of historic Route 66. James Farris (Class XX), Wes Knight (Class XXIII) and Kristin Peck (Class XXVII) were recently added to the board of directors for the Allied Arts. Bill Anoatubby (Class III) will receive the John F Kennedy Community Service Award from the Knights of Columbus Council 1038. Jari Askins (Class VI) has been appointed as interim executive director of the Oklahoma Pardon and Parole Board.

Lance Benham (Class V) was announced as one of the Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Finalists by the Association of Fundraising Professionals Oklahoma Chapter.

Julie Daniels (Class XXIV) was honored with the Champion for Youth award at the Boys and Girls Club Southwest Leadership Conference.

Lee Denney (Class VII) has been selected as a Council of State Governments Henry Toll Fellow for the Class of 2014.

Becky J. Frank (Class XII) is the Board Chair at Tulsa Area United Way.

Marcy Lamb (Class XXV) was presented with an Award of Financial Reporting Achievement from the Government Finance Officers Association of the United States and Canada.

Megan Simpson (Class XXVII) received the inaugural Northwest Oklahoma Pioneering Woman of Industry Award presented by the Woodward News.

Mike Thralls (Class I) has retired as executive director of the Oklahoma Conservation Commission.

Corrections: In our August issue we had a few errors we'd like to correct. When announcing the ALP Central Plains Regional Conference LOK speakers, we misspelled Diana Hartley's name. (Class XXIV) But don't let that stop you from attending what looks like a great event! In recognizing the LOK graduates in the Spears School of Business 100 for 100, we referenced Carlos E. Johnson as being in Class XXI. He was actually in Class IX, which I'm sure he will tell you was the BEST LOK class ever! Finally (thank goodness...it was a tough issue!) We inadvertently left Sammye Cravens (Class X) off the Fifty Making a Difference which was announced for The Journal Record's 2014 Woman of the Year awards gala.

-Top of Page-


»August 2014

(July 16 - August 15, 2014)

Jari Askins (Class VI), Brad Henry (Class IX), and Ma
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal